Corofin North Clare Agricultural Show 2014 Programme

The 65th North Clare Agricultural Show
Saturday 26th July 2014

Please refer to the rules and conditions for classes and those defined by the Department of Agriculture as specified in the printed programme. All enquiries to Mary McMahon 065 6837795 / 086 3769791.

Summary of Programme & Events

9.00am: Showgrounds/hall open to exhibits.
9.30am sharp: Pony jumping.
10.00am: Horse jumping competitions.
11.30am: Ponies/horse judging.
1.00pm: Cattle judging.
2.00pm: Sheep judging.
2.00pm: Dog show.
2.30pm: Donkey judging.

ARENA 1: 9:30am sharp – HORSES

Event 1: 90cm – €15 entry, €200 prize.
Event 2: 100cm – €20 entry, €300 prize.
Event 3: 110cm – €20 entry, €300 prize.
Event 4: 120cm – €20 entry, €300 prize.
Event 5: Amateurs (Qualifer Limerick/Clare Raddison Greyhound, Horse Sports Ireland and Dingo Qualifier) – €12 entry, prize: in kind.
Event 6: 60/70 sportsman – €12 entry, prize: in kind.
Event 7: 80/90 sportsman – €12 entry, prize: in kind.

ARENA 2: 9:30am sharp – PONIES

Event 8: 128 u10 85cm – €15 entry, €150 prize.
Event 9: 128 90cm – €15 entry, €150 prize.
Event 10: 128 100cm (Springboard Qualifier) – €15 entry, €200 prize.
Event 11: 138 100cm – €15 entry, €150 prize.
Event 12: 138 110cm (Springboard Qualifier) – €15 entry, €200 prize.
Event 13: 148 110cm – €15 entry, €150 prize.
Event 14: 148 120cm – €15 entry, €200 prize.

ARENA 3: 9:30am sharp – PONIES

Event 15: 148 90cm (Shannonside League & Estuary League Qualifier) – €15 entry, €150 prize.
Event 16: 148 100cm (Shannonside League & Estuary League Qualifier) – €15 entry, €150 prize.
Event 17: 128 70cm (Shannonside League & Estuary League Qualifier) – €15 entry, €150 prize.
Event 18: 128 80cm (Shannonside League & Estuary League Qualifier) – €15 entry, €150 prize.
Event 19: 138 80cm (Shannonside League & Estuary League Qualifier) – €15 entry, €150 prize.
Event 20: 138 90cm (Shannonside League & Estuary League Qualifier) – €15 entry, €150 prize.
 

HORSE SECTION

Monreel Perpetual Cup – Champion Mare
Open to 1st prize winner in classes 1-2 inclusive.
Entry Fee: All classes bar qualifiers €10.

Class 1: Best registered Irish draught or appendix mare with foal or stallion, owner’s certificate indicating that the mare has been covered. Prizes: €80, €50 & €30.

Class 2: Best brood mare, 3 years old and over, calculated to produce a sport horse. Prizes: €100, €75, €50 & €25.

Class 2a: The Irish Shows Association and West Cork Horse Breeders present:
The All Ireland Breeders’ Championship
Sponsored by Pegus Horse Feed
Entry Fee: to qualifying show €10, to final €20.
Prizes: fund: €2500; champion €500 and Pegus perpetual cup and sash; reserve champion €300; 3rd €200, 4th €100; 5th €60; all other competitors who attend €40.
Final: West Cork Breeders’ Show, Sunday 31st August at 2.00pm.

Class 3: Best colt foal, non-thoroughbred. Prizes: €80, €50 & €30.

Class 4: Filly foal, non-thoroughbred. Prizes: €80, €50 & €30.

Class 5: The Irish Shows Association and Moate Show Society present:
The A Browne Filly Foal All-Ireland Championship
Sponsored by A Browne Ltd; part of the Horse Sport Ireland National Showing Championship Series.
Entry Fee: to qualifying show €10; to final €20.
Prizes: fund: €2500; champion €1000; 2nd €500, 3rd €400; 4th €250; 5th €200; 6th €150; 7th to end: Horse Sport Irl will provide premia of €50 each.
Final: Moate Show, Saturday 23rd August.

Class 6: Best yearling colt or gelding, non-thoroughbred. This event carries the Prince O’Burren cup. Prizes: €80, €50 & €30.

Class 7: Best yearling filly, non-thoroughbred. Prizes: €80, €50 & €30.

Class 8: Best two year old colt or gelding registered in Irish Horse Register likely to make a hunter. Prizes: €80, €50 & €30.

Class 9: Best two year old filly, non-thoroughbred, likely to make a huntress.

Class 10: Best three year old to make a hunter/huntress, shown in hand.
Champion Horse Curraghkyle Perpetual Cup plus €50 – supreme champion of show – open to all first prize winners.

Class 11: Best coloured horse or pony, judged in conformation and colour; any age or height; to be led.
 

PONY SECTION

Commencing approximately 11.00am.
Entry Fee: €10 (entry class 5)
Prizes: 1st €50, 2nd €35, 3rd €25 unless otherwise stated; classes 1 to 7 inclusive qualify for the Corofin Show Perpetual Cup

Class 1: Best pony not exceeding 14.2 hands, shown in saddle.

Class 2: Best pony not exceeding 13.2 hands, shown in saddle.

Class 3: Best pony not exceeding 12.2 hands, shown in saddle.

Class 4: Local pony class, confined to parish, not registered with a breed society, 14.2 hands and under, shown by hand.

Class 5: Open lead rein class. Confined to children under eight years old on 1st January 2014. Ponies not exceeding 123cm. Prizes: €25, €15 & €10. Entry Fee: €3. Perpetual cup sponsored by Betty Mullins.

Class 6: Show hunter pony young stock for one and two year old colts, geldings and fillies and three year old geldings and fillies, not to exceed 153cm at maturity.

Class 7: Best registered Connemara filly/mare, two years old and over.

Class 8: Best registered Connemara colt or filly foal.

Class 9: The Irish Shows Association and Ballinasloe Show Society present:
The Connemara Two Year Old Filly All Ireland Championship
Sponsored by Ballinasloe registered Connemara Pony Owners Syndicate.
Entry Fee: to qualifying show €10; to final €20.
Prizes: fund: €1000; 1st €300; 2nd €200; 3rd €150; 4th €125; 5th €100; 6th €100.
Final: Ballinasloe Show, Saturday 4th October 2014.

Entry Fee: €8
Prizes: 1st €25; 2nd €20; 3rd €15; classes 9 to 11 inclusive qualify for Cotter/Whelan Perpetual Challenge Cup.

Class 10: Open 153cm show hunter pony. For ponies, mares or geldings, four year olds and over, exceeding 143cm but not exceeding 153cm, suitable for and to be ridden by riders who have not attained their twentieth birthday on 1st January of current year.

Class 11: Open 143cm show hunter pony. For ponies, mares or geldings, four year olds and over, exceeding 133cm but not exceeding 143cm, suitable for and to be ridden by riders who have not attained their seventeenth birthday on 1st January of current year.

Class 12: Open 133cm show hunter pony. For ponies, mares or geldings, four year olds and over, exceeding 123cm but not exceeding 133cm, suitable for and to be ridden by riders who have not attained their fourteenth birthday on 1st January of current year.

Class 13: Pony fancy dress parade; entry €5; prizes in kind.
 

DONKEY SECTION

Entry Fee: €5
Prizes: 1st €30; 2nd €20; 3rd €10.

Class 25: Best male donkey, suitable as a working donkey.
Class 26: Best mare donkey, two year old and upwards in foal or with foal at foot, suitable for breeding and working.
Class 26a: Best 2013 donkey foal.
Class 27: Champion of the show.

Class 28: The Irish Shows Association and Ballinasloe Show Society present
The All Ireland Donkey Mare Championship
Sponsored by Gerry Strong and John Harney
Entry Fee: to qualifying show €7; to final €10.
Prizes: 1st €200; 2nd €150; 3rd €100, 4th €75, 5th €50; 6th €25; a prize will be presented for combination of best turned out donkey and most suitably dressed handler.
Final: Ballinasloe Show, Saturday 4th October 2014.
 

SHEEP SECTION

Entry Fee: €5
Prizes: 1st €40; 2nd €20; 3rd €10.
All sheep must be haltered.
Champion sheep of the show will receive the Brendan Keane Perpetual Challenge Cup.

Class 1: Best pair of blackface one and a half year old ewes suitable for breeding, non pedigree.
Class 2: Best pair of breeding ewes showing more than two teeth, non pedigree.
Class 3: Best pair of blackface ewe lambs suitable for breeding, non pedigree.
Class 4: Best pair of lambs suitable for French market, under 45kg, confined to Corofin area.
Class 5: Best ram lamb.
Class 6: Best ram showing two or more permanent teeth.
Class 7: Best pair of butchers’ lambs. (Class 4 prize winners not eligible).
Class 8: Best sheep of the show.
Class 9: Novelty sheep racing.
 

CATTLE SECTION

Entry Fee: €10
Prizes: 1st €60; 2nd €40; 3rd €30.

Class 1: Best heifer calf, beef breed calved in 2013, non pedigree. Gort Marts Trophy.
Class 2: Best bull calf calved in 2013, non pedigree. Micheal Costello Cup.
Class 3: Best heifer or bullock any age. Michael McDonnell Cup.
Class 4: Best suckler cow and calf, born on or after 1st January 2014; judged as a pair. Jas Crowe Perpetual Memorial Cup.

Class 4a: The Irish Shows Association and Swinford Show Society present:
The All Ireland Suckler Heifer Championship
Sponsored by Progressive Genetics.
Entry Fee: to qualifying show €7; to final €12.
Prizes: prize fund – cash and vouchers to the value of €1600; champion €500 and sash; 2nd €250; 3rd €150; 4th & 5th €100; 6th to 15th €50.
Final: Swinford Show, Saturday 16th August 2014.

Class 5: Champion of show; open to all first prize winners. Christy McInerney Perpetual Memorial Cup.
Class 6: Young handlers competition.

PEDIGREE LIMOUSIN CLASSES

Entry Fee: €12 per animal per class; this applis to all seven clsses.
Prizes: 1st €70; 2nd €50 & 3rd €30.

Class 1: Best pedigree limousin heifer born on or after the 1st September 2013. Charles Kenny Cup.
Class 2: Best pedigree limousin bull born on or after the 1st September 2013.
Class 3: Best pedigree limousin heifer born in, on or after the 1st January 2014.
Class 4: Best pedigree limousin bull born in, on or after the 1st January 2014.
Class 5: Best pedigree limousin heifer born on or after the 1st September 2012.
Class 6: Best pedigree limousin bull born on or after the 1st September 2012.
Class 7: Best pedigree limousin female born before the 1st September 2012.
Champion limousin of the show. Michael Shannon Perpetual Cup.

Class 7a: The Irish Shows Association and Claremorris Show Society present
The All Ireland Pedigree Suckler-Type Heifer Championship
Sponsored by The McWilliam Park Hotel, Claremorris.
Entry Fee: to qualifying show €7; to final €12.
Prizes: prize fund – €1000; champion €500 and sash; 2nd €300; 3rd €200.
Final: Claremorris Show, Sunday 3rd August 2014.
 
DOG SHOW

Entries taken at 1.30pm; judging at 2.00pm; entries €2 for all classes taken on the day.

1: Any breed puppy led by child.
2: Any dog led by a child under twelve years.
3: Terriers
4: Collies
5: Toy breeds
6: Any variety led by a lady
7: Gundogs, Pointers, Setters, Spaniels, Labradors
8: Non-pedigree
9: Dog I would like to take home
10: Small dog of the show
11: Large dog of the show
 

OTHER DOG CLASSES:

Class 12: The All Ireland Gun Dog Championship
Sponsored by Tireragh Gun Club; Cecil Whiteside & Beltra Show Society
Entry Fee: to qualifying show €3; to final €6
Prizes: prize fund – €400; 1st €150, 2nd €100; 3rd €75; 4th €50; 5th €25; perpetual cup to first prize winner.
Final: Beltra Show, Saturday 6th September 2014
Rules & Conditions:
1. Gun dog, any variety, dog or bitch.
2. Dogs must be handles by person over sixteen.
3. Dogs in final not eligible to compete in other classes at Beltra Show.
4. These rules should be read in conjunction with the Irish Shows Association rules.

Class 13: The Irish Shows Association and Kilgarvan Show Society present:
The Puppy Parlour, Kenmare, Munster Dog Championship
(open to all breeds)
Sponsored by Eileen Murphy O’Shea, Kenmare Puppy Parlour
Entry Fee: to qualifying show €3; to final €6
Prizes: prize fund – €400; 1st €100, 2nd €50; 3rd €30; 4th €20 (in each class); the Puppy Parlour trophy for the champion dog.
Final: Kilgarvan Show, Sunday 3rd August 2014.
Rules & Conditions:
1. Small dog, any breed, to be handles by a child under 16 at all shows.
2. Large dog, any breed, to be handled by an adult at all shows.
3. Two dogs to qualify from each show.
4. Entries in this championship may compete in other classes at Kilgarvan Show.
5. All dogs must enter ring without rosettes.
4. These rules should be read in conjunction with the Irish Shows Association rules.
 

POULTRY

Prizes: 1st €15; 2nd €10; 3rd €5.
Entry Fee: €2

Class 31: Best pair of hens, pure bred.
Class 32: Best pair of pullets, pure bred.
Class 32a: Best pair of hens, any breed not covered by classes 31 and 32.
Class 32b: Best pair of pullets, any breed not covered by classes 31 and 32.
Class 33: Unusual breed of hen (judged on appearance).
Class 34: Best duck and drake, any breed.
Class 35: Best rooster, pure bred.
Class 35a: Best cockerel, pure bred.
Class 35b: Best bantam cock and hen.
Class 35c: Best bantam rooster.
Class 35d: Best bantam hen not in other classes.
Class 35e: Best hen with clutch of chickens, any breed.
Class 35f: Best half dozen white hen eggs.
Class 35g: Best half dozen bantam hen eggs.
Class 36: Best half dozen hen eggs, brown.
Class 37: Best half dozen duck eggs.

Class 38: The Irish Shows Association and Swinford Show Society present:
The All Ireland Female Bantam Chicken Championship Final
Entry Fee: to qualifying show €3; to final €6
Prizes: 1st €100, 2nd €60; 3rd €40; 4th €30; 5th €20; 6th to 12th €15; products or vouchers may be substituted for cash prizes.
Final: Swinford Show, Saturday 16th August 2014.
Rules & Conditions:
1. The competition is open to all breeds of true bantam, diminutive, miniature or dwarf fowl.
2. Four birds from each qualifying show will be eligible to compete in the final.
3. Individual competitors may qualify no more than two birds for the final.
4. Chickens qualify for entry in the final may not be entered in any other classes at Swinford Show.
5. The chickens must be ready for exhibition at the show grounds by 11am.
6. Final to be judged at 1pm.
7. These rules should be read in conjunction with the Irish Shows Association rules.
 

TURF

Prizes: 1st €15 ; 2nd €10; 3rd €5
Entry Fee: €2

Class 125: Best five sods of brown turf.
Class: 126: Best five sods of black turf.
 

POTATOES

The Bord Bia All Ireland Quality Potato Championship
Sponsored by Bord Bia
Entry Fee: to qualifying show €3; to final €6
Prizes: 1st €250 plus Bord Bia perpetual trophy and replica, 2nd €150; 3rd €100; 4th €75; 5th €50; 6th €25; all qualifiers will receive a special Bord Bia plaque.
Final: Tullamore Show, Sunday 10th August 2014.
Rules & Conditions:
1. In this competition, the produce must be the property of and be grown by the exhibitor.
2. Each exhibit to consist of the following: a dish of six potatoes of any variety; the variety to be correctly named; each tuber should be free from skin blemishes, be true to type and weigh approximately 6oz (170g).
3. Two exhibits to qualify for each show.
4. This being a quality championship, the adjudicators will flavour floury, high dry matter varieties, which are popular with the Irish customer.
5. These rules should be read in conjunction with the Irish Shows Association rules.
6. Marquee open from 7.30am on show morning and will be closed for judging at 10am sharp. Marquee will be open to the public from 12 noon.
7. Exhibits cannot be removed before 5pm.
NB: Criteria for judging potatoes available from the secretary, Tullamore Show, tel 057 9352141.
 

FRUIT

Prizes: 1st €15 ; 2nd €10; 3rd €5
Entry Fee: €2

Class 70: Best dish of five apples, eating variety, home grown.
Class 71: Best dish of five apples, cooking variety, home grown.
 

VEGETABLES

Cup presented by Mrs E Walsh for most points in vegetable section.
Prizes: 1st €15 ; 2nd €10; 3rd €5
Entry Fee: €2

Class 44: Potatoes, best five round, in dish, early variety.
Class 45: Best five, kidney type, in dish, early variety.
Class 46: Best five, round type, main crop potatoes.
Class 47: Best five onions from seed.
Class 49: Best five onions from sets.
Class 50: Best five shallots.
Class 50a: Best salad plate without meat.
Class 51: Best two heads of lettuce.
Class 52: Best two heads of York cabbage.
Class 53: Best four home grown tomatoes.
Class 54: Best three parsnips.
Class 55: Best three carrots, red.
Class 56: Best three beetroot.
Class 57: Best half dozen pods of peas.
Class 58: Best three table turnips.
Class 59: Best six stalks of rhubarb.
Class 61: Best dish of cooked potatoes.
Class 62: Best salad basket confined to five vegetables.
Class 63: Best half bale of straw or hay.
 

FLOWERS

Show Society perpetual cup will be presented to the exhibitor whose exhibits secure the highest aggregate points in the flower section from classes 73 to 87a inclusive. Owner’s vase/jar for flowers.
Prizes: 1st €15 ; 2nd €10; 3rd €5
Entry Fee: €2

Class 73: Best table arrangement.
Class 73a: Floral arrangement in a candlestick.
Class 74: Best three blooms of hydrangea.
Class 75: Best hanging basket in bloom.
Class 75a: Best foliage plant in hanging basket.
Class 76: Best bunch of garden flowers not less than six varieties.
Class 77: Best three blooms from a flowering shrub excluding hydrangea.
Class 78: Best flowering potted geranium.
Class 79: Six pansies displayed on a plate.
Class 79a: Best three stems of pansy.
Class 80: Best bunch of roses, floribunda, three stems.
Class 81: Best bunch of roses, hybrid tea, three stems.
Class 82: Best vase of dahlias.
Class 83: Best bunch of sweet pea, six stems.
Class 84: Best flowering pot plant excluding begonia tubers; pot less than 8″ diameter.
Class 85: Best non-flowering pot plant not greater than 8″ diameter.
Class 86: Best gladioli, three blooms.
Class 86a: Best bunch of perennial flowers, six varieties.
Class 87: Best rose bloom, one stem (hybrid tea). Charlie Hanrahan Perpetual Memorial Cup.
Class 87a: Window box, size 2’6″, containing a minimum of four different types of flowers.
 

AMATEUR PHOTOGRAPHY

Black and white or coloured prints, no enlargments.
Prizes: 1st €15 ; 2nd €10; 3rd €5
Entry Fee: €2

Class 1: Landscape or scenic.
Class 2: Animals, pets or wildlife.
Class 3: As life passes by.
 

HOME CRAFTS

Davoren cup for most points in this section.
Prizes: 1st €15 ; 2nd €10; 3rd €5
Entry Fee: €2

Class 114: Best hand knitted baby garment.
Class: 115: Soft toys for children, home-made.
Class 116: Best wooden craft; maximum of one entry per exhibitor.
Class 117: Best craft not included in other classes; maximum of one entry per exhibitor.
Class118: Best landscape painting; maximum of one entry per exhibitor.
Class119: Best still life painting; maximum of one entry per exhibitor.

Class 120: The Irish Shows Association and Virginia Show Society present:
The Fleetwood Paints All Ireland Amateur Painting Competition.
Entry Fee: to qualifying show €3; to final €6
Prizes: 1st €300 ; 2nd €200; 3rd €100; 4th €50.
Final: Virginia Show, Wednesday 20th August 2014.
Rules & Conditions:
1. Paintings must be sole work of the exhibitor who must have amateur status.
2. Paintings to depict an agricultural or rural scene.
3. Paintings must measure no more than 26″ by 20″ not including the frame.
4. All paintings must be ready to hang, that is, framed and with a hanging cord attached.
5. The judges’ decision will be final.
6. All entries to be exhibited at owners’ own risk.
7. All entries to have amateur status as defined as follows: (a) not to have had a commercial solo exhibition; (b) not to have exhibited in a commercial gallery and (c) not to be teaching or have taught art in any form.
8. These rules should be read in conjunction with the Irish Shows Association rules.
To avoid confusion, would exhibitors please print their name and phone number on a label and attach to the back of the painting.
 

DOMESTIC ARTS

The Irish Shows Association and Bonniconlon Show Society present:
The All Ireland Domestic Arts Championship
Sponsored by Bonniconlon Show Ltd
Entry Fee: to qualifying show €5; to final €6
Prizes: 1st €250 ; 2nd €200; 3rd €130; 4th €65; 5th to 25th €30 each.
Final: Bonniconlon Show, Monday 4th August 2014; exhibits to be in place before 11.30am on day of final judging.
Rules & Conditions:
1. Each exhibit to consist of four items from the following list:
* Apple pie or Dundee cake or pot of jam/marmalade.
* Hand-knitted or crocheted or embroidered article.
* Hand-made picture, any medium, maximum 60cm by 45cm excluding frame.
* Bouquet or tied bunch of fresh garden flowers or six sweet peas.
* Two types of vegetables, three per type (excluding potatoes).
2. If Dundee cake is entered, a 20cm/8″ round or 18cm/7″ square tin to be used. If an item of knitting, crochet or embroidery category is entered, a sample of yarn used to make the item must accompany the entry. If a picture is entered, the picture must be hand-made; machine work will not suffice. All vegetables/flowers must be grown by the exhibitor.
3. Exhibitors may qualify once only.
4. Two exhibitors to qualify from each qualifying show.
5. This competition will be judged on a points system.
9. Points will be awarded for presentation.
 

HOME-MADE JAM

Eileen Burke perpetual memorial cup for most points in jam section.
Prizes: 1st €15 ; 2nd €10; 3rd €5
Entry Fee: €2

Class 88: Best 1lb pot of rhubarb jam.
Class 89: Best 1lb pot of blackcurrant jam.
Class 90: Best 1lb pot of jam any variety.
 

HOME INDUSTRIES

ICA cup for most points in classes 91 – 105c inclusive.
Prizes: 1st €15 ; 2nd €10; 3rd €5
Entry Fee: €2

Class 91: Best griddle cake.
Class 92: Best loaf or cake of brown bread.
Class 93: Best home-made sponge.
Class 94: Best six plain white scones.
Class 95: Best six fruit scones.
Class 96: Best white soda bread, oven-baked, home-made.
Class 97: Best home-made jam sandwich.
Class 98: Best home-made apple tart.
Class 99: Best six queen cakes.
Class 100: Best fruit cake.
Class 101: Best spotted dick.
Class 102: Best porter cake.
Class 103: Best decorated fruit flan.
Class 104: Best sultana cake.
Class 105: Best cheesecake, any flavour.
Class 105a: Best treacle cake.
Class 105b: Best carrot cake.
Class 105c: Best rhubarb tart.
 

MORE BAKING

North Clare Show Corofin present:
The County Clare Home Baking Competition
The Fergus View Cup presented by Mary Kelleher.
Entry Fee: €4
Prizes: 1st €35; 2nd €20; 3rd €15
Rules & Conditions:
1. The competition is open to residents of the country.
2. It will be judged under the following headings: (a) brown soda bread; (b) apple tart; (c) 8″ round fruit cake.
3. Entries must be presented on a board, size 22″ x 22″.

The Irish Shows Association and Tullamore Show Society present:
The Odlum’s All Ireland Home Baking Championship
Sponsored by Odlum’s
Entry Fee: to qualifying show €3; to final €6
Prizes: 1st €300 plus trophy; 2nd €200 plus prize; 3rd €100 plus prize; 4th €60; 5th €60; 6th €60; 7th €60; 8th €60; each of the successful qualifiers will receive a memento on appearance at the final.
Final: Tullamore Show, Sunday 10th August 2014.
Rules & Conditions:
1. Each competitor will bake all items, the following items using Odlum’s products: (a) decorated chocolate cake; (b) 3 egg sponge sandwich with butter icing and jam (7”/18cm); (c) bakewell tart.
N.B. all recipes can be found on the Odlum’s website: www.odlums.ie; own recipes may also be used.
2. Items to be displayed on individual plates and each exhibitor will be allotted their own space (trays optional) on a base 24” square.
3. Points will be awarded for taste, texture and appearance of baked items and presentation.
4. The competition is confined to amateurs, both male and female, with one entry per exhibitor at the final.
5. The items must be fresh and home baked by exhibitor.
6. A special class will be held at each qualifying show; two entries may qualify from these shows for the final, if judges agree that the standard is high enough; the qualifiers from each of these shows will go forward to the final in Tullamore on Sunday August 10th 2014.
7. All items will be cut and sampled at the final.
8. Each of the successful qualifiers will receive a hamper containing Odlum’s products, on appearance at the final.
9. Certificates will be awarded to the finalists.
10. The judges’ decisions at all stages of the competition, is final.
11. Exhibits are displayed at owners’ risk.
12. These rules should be read in conjunction with the Irish Shows Association rules.
13. Marquee open from 7.30am on show morning and will be closed for judging at 10am sharp; marquee will open to the public at 12 noon and exhibits may not be removed before 5.00pm.

The Irish Shows Association and Castleblayney Show Society present:
All Ireland Bread Baking Championship
Sponsored by McMahons SuperValu Ltd, Castleblayney
Entry Fee: to qualifying show €3; to final €6
Prizes: 1st €300; 2nd €200; 3rd €100; 4th €60; 5th €50; 6th €40.
Final: Castleblayney Show, Monday 5th August 2014.
Rules & Conditions:
1. Each exhibitor will bake 3 items: (a) cake of brown soda bread; (b) cake of white soda bread; (c) cold tea brack (7″ cake tin).
2. The items to be displayed as one exhibit on a base of 2′ x 2′ approximately.
3. Points will be awarded for texture, taste and presentation.
4. Competition is opened to amateurs, male/female and one tray to qualify per exhibitor.
5. All items to be home-made by the exhibitor.
6. A SuperValu flour wrapper to be displayed with the exhibit.
7. A special qualifying class will be held at selected shows.
8. Two trays may qualify for the final if judges agree that the standard is high enough.
9. Judges’ decision will be final at all stages of the competition.
10. Exhibits are displayed at owners risk.
11. These rules should be read in conjunction with the Irish Shows Association rules.
 

CHILDRENS SECTION

Prizes: 1st €7; 2nd €5; 3rd €3
Entry Fee: €1

Class 106: Best decorated queen cakes, under fourteen years, six cakes.
Class 107: Best six scones, under fourteen years.
Class 108: Best jam jar of wild flowers (one of each type), under fourteen years.
Class 109: Best jam jar of ‘flowers for Mammy’, under eight years.
Class 110: Best hand painting, under eight years, A3 size or under, freehand.
Class 111: Best hand painting, under fourteen years, A3 size or under, freehand.
Class 112: Best decorated hard-boiled egg, under fourteen years.
Class 112a: Best decorated greetings card, A4 size or under.
Class 113: Best script of forty words, no names to appear on entry; primary school; own handwriting.
Class 113a: Best short poem about a topical subject, under fourteen years.
Class 113b: Best craft for children, under fourteen years.

Share Button

Comments are closed.